Privacy Notice – Data Protection Act 2018

Who we are

We are Alton Abbey Supplies Limited, Alton Abbey, Abbey Road, Beech, Alton GU34 4AP https://shop.altonabbey.com/content/about-us-4 The company is wholly owned and managed by the Anglican Benedictine community of monks at Alton Abbey (The Order of Saint Benedict at Alton Abbey is a Registered Charity no. 229216).

What personal information do we collect, use and why?

We collect personal information you give us, and that includes:

  • your name and address
  • your contact number and email address
  • financial payment data

We will use your personal information to:

  • to process and send your order
  • process payment for your order
  • send you an email newsletter but only if you choose to receive it and opt-in

Sharing your personal data

Except to send Gift Aid information to HMRC, we only share your personal information internally where necessary to support you.

On what legal bases do we process your personal information?

We process your information for the performance of a contract with you when you place an order with us. We rely on your consent to send you marketing information you may request.

Your choices and rights

You have the right to:

  • withdraw consent at any time – just get in touch.
  • ask us to correct any inaccurate personal information we may hold about you
  • ask us to erase your personal information if it’s no longer necessary for us to hold it
  • request a copy of personal information we may hold about you (please contact us here if you would like to do https://shop.altonabbey.com/contact-us)
  • lodge a complaint with the UK data protection regulator – see www.ico.org.uk

Keeping your information secure

We have adopted a range of technical and organisational measures to help safeguard your personal information and keep it secure. We use HTTPS on our website to help protect information submitted via our online contact forms. Data is held securely. Those who handle personal information have received awareness training on the importance of good information handling and of the need to protect personal information.

Where is your data stored?

All personal information is held here in the UK

Third parties who support us

Like many organisations we use third parties to provide our email and website services. Minimum data is held by these organisations on our behalf.

How long do we keep your data?

Order and payment information is kept for six years. We will keep this under review and amend as necessary. We don’t want to keep information for any longer than is necessary to support you and to meet our legal obligations.

Updates to this Privacy Notice

If we need to change this Notice because of a change in law or the way we handle personal information we will post updates here and do our best to let you know.